Effect of optic flow for passenger generatied by skilled/unskilled automobile driver.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90288051)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生態心理学 / 光学的流動 / 自動車運転行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optic flow generated by skilled/unskilled automobile driver (, that could be viewed by passengers in the car,) was recorded and re-presented to participants in the experiment. The result showed that the optic flow generated by the skilled driver would have the effects as follows: guiding the observer’s eye gaze to the distal point on the road, and to the inner distal point beyond the curve. Besides, the results of other experiments showed that lateral optic flow might induce anterior-posterior sway movement of observer’s head, and texts (number symbols) included in optic flow would inhibit the movement of observer’s head.