Development of a protein glycosylation prediction method considering the sugar types, and construction of a glycoplotein database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Yuri Mukai-Ikeda  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (30371082)
Research Collaborator ETCHUYA Kenji
OGAWA Tsubasa
TAKACHIO Naoyuki
NAGASHIMA Keiya
HAMADA Kota
SUGITA Hiromu
TAKAHASHI Daiki
YAMAGUCHI Takuya
UCHIKAI Takayuki
KIKEGAWA Tatsuki
KITADA Yohei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / タンパク質 / アミノ酸配列 / 二次構造 / 立体構造 / 細胞内局在 / 糖鎖修飾 / 予測法 / 配列解析 / 実験検証 / 翻訳後修飾 / 糖鎖 / 細胞分子生物学実験 / データベース / PSSM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A protein glycosylation prediction method considering the modified sugar types was developed in this research. The sugar type specificities of the sequence, structure and subcellular localization of the sugar modified proteins in the Uniprot and PDB databases were extracted by the statistical analysis. The factors which were available as the parameters of the sugar type discrimination were found. A sugar discrimination method with high accuracy was developed using the protein sequence and subcellular localization.