Incentive mechanism study of competitive electricity market by inverse simulation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Setsuya  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (40431663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 和彦  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (50302378)
Research Collaborator UNNO Masaru  NTT東日本
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会シミュレーション / 電力市場 / メカニズム・デザイン / ゲーミング / エージェントベースモデル / シミュレーション / 両面性市場 / エネルギー転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to design a power market mechanism for achieving a stable power supply and demand balance by utilizing diverse energy sources including renewable energy, we proposed agent-based gaming where agents and humans participate as players. We verified the mechanism by electric power consumer agents who autonomously make decisions and human players as electric power suppliers perform investment decision-making behaviors. As a result, it was found that consumers' energy consciousness has a great influence on electricity supply investment by electric power suppliers, and their power suppliers' risk perception of nuclear energy is not high.