A Study on Systematization of Culinary Vocabulary by Approximate String Matching and Related Terms Clustering
Project/Area Number |
26330363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Scholer F. RMIT University
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 情報組織化 / 情報検索 / 自然言語処理 / 図書館情報学 / 分類型検索 / 言語横断検索 / アクセシビリティ / ユーザビリティ / ディレクトリ・情報検索 / 情報図書館学 / 情報システム / 多言語処理 / 栄養学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we investigated systematization of food related words and phrases. Our method uses two different approaches for related search: (1) approximate string matching and (2) related terms clustering. Specifically, our method extracts feature words and phrases in an arbitrary length from a large recipe corpus, groups them by attribute types, and presents the searched related words and phrases according to the user's search intent. An exploratory search with the proposed method is expected to improve usefulness of searching systems on food related information by suggesting dish names, ingredient names, and cooking methods even if users do not know effective query words beforehand.