Conceptual modeling of RDA for its implementation in Japan and system development to assist in metadata creation with RDA
Project/Area Number |
26330369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | メタデータ / RDA / FRBR / 概念モデル / BIBFRAME / FRAD / 情報図書館学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For implementing RDA (Resource Description and Access), which is a new guideline on metadata creation in libraries, conceptual modeling for the bibliographic universe represented in RDA instructions and also modeling for the description tasks making up RDA metadata creation were conducted. BIBFRAME, which is a primary candidate schema for RDA metadata, was evaluated from the viewpoint of suitability for RDA metadata. In addition, for aiming to assist in metadata creation with RDA, extracting work and expression data from existing bibliographic and authority records integration was experimented. Integrated utilization of classification schemes and subject headings was also experimented towards the enforcement of subject representation in RDA metadata.