Study on planning method to acquire MIS flexibility for IT/business strategy alignment
Project/Area Number |
26330380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
CHIGIRI Shifumi
YOSHIDA Makoto
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 情報システムの柔軟性 / ITとビジネスの戦略連携 / 経営情報システム / 情報システムの開発方法 / 情報システム管理 / IT基盤整備 / 情報システムアーキテクチャ / 情報システムの価値 / 変更のペナルティ / 情報システム開発方法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop an interdisciplinary discussion on IT/business strategy alignment, the concept of "flexibility of information system (IS flexibility)" presented though our research is essential. In our research, we clarified the mechanism using the alignment maturity level and IS flexibility of this strategy alignment against the question "Why can small and medium enterprises not be able to exchange from the legacy environment to a new one?" By using this result of our reserch, it is possible to concretely examine the solution of "legacy problem" in small and medium enterprises.