Video distribution and recording system augmented by audience
Project/Area Number |
26330396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Learning support system
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Umemura Kyoji 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80273324)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ビデオ配信 / 背景分離 / 教育工学 / User Datagram Protocol / 映像配信 / 画像処理 / Diminished Reality / ブロードキャスト / マルチチャンネル映像 / 授業システム / プレゼンテーションシステム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have designed and implemented a novel distribution and recoding system for multi-channel video stream. The main characteristics of this system is the facility to utilize selection information of channel selection from audience. This information is stored along with the other contents. When viewing the recorded contents, the user can know the channel that is selected by the live audience. In addition to multipoint view of classes, users can choose the result of image processes where the image of speaker is removed and thus the user can see the characters behind the presenter on the black board.