The establishment of acquisition protocol of Terrestrial Laser Scanning for underwater topography in a steep mountain channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miura Naoko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30647491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 友子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 講師 (80376566)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地上型レーザスキャニング / TLS / 山地河川 / 河床地形 / 計測 / 河床地形計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the effective acquisition protocol of Terrestrial Laser Scanning (TLS) for underwater topography in a steep mountain channel, it was found that the scanner should be set at the highest position possible to provide the maximum incident angle as well as being positioned close to the area of interest for securing maximum returned laser points. It was also suggested that the TLS data be measured with a minimum point spacing of 5mm at 10m from multiple directions to acquire occlusion-free data, that is the data without shadow effect, while optimizing the time required for data acquisition. We also developed a method to correct water-refracted TLS data acquired over mountain channel with complex water-surface slope. This would enable us to quantitatively measure whole units of complex mountain channels using TLS, and help us to understand water dynamics better in the area.