Project/Area Number |
26340032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
Akata Naofumi 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (10715478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高山 定次 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (40435516)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Tanaka Masahiro 核融合科学研究所, 准教授 (00435520)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | tritium / microwave / FWT / OBT / トリチウム / 迅速化 / マイクロ波 / 核融合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the behavior of the combustion and drying of organic samples for tritium analysis, we conducted TG/DTA analysis of pine needle samples. Next, we tried the water recovery from fresh pine needle samples by the multi-mode microwave heating system. It was provided to good recovery yield achieved more than 97% under these experimental conditions. We made a new microwave heating furnace based on the results of preliminary test. As the results, we were able to recover the FWT samples in a few hours. And we were able to be combusted organic matter in approximately 1 hour. And we were able to recover the OBT sample. FWT and OBT sample water contain no organic matter. Therefore, we can analyze directly without distillation. These result shows more preferable for the pretreatment of organic samples by microwave irradiation method than the conventional method.