Project/Area Number |
26340039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OYAMA Yasuo 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (80214229)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 亜鉛イオン / 細胞毒性 / 亜鉛 / 防汚剤 / カルシウム / 抗菌剤 / 環境影響評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We are surrounded by many chemicals. It is necessary to recognize the toxicity of chemical substances for our safety life. Cytotoxicity is one of the basic information on chemical toxicity. Involvement of calcium ion has been suggested as a cause of cell death by chemical substances. In this study, we show that zinc ion is deeply involved in cell death due to oxidative stress, and it is also clarified that zinc ion is involved in the cytotoxicity of many chemicals as well as calcium ion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
健康維持の目的で亜鉛サプリメントは広く利用されているが、亜鉛欠乏症と異なり、亜鉛過剰症については症状が重篤でないことで関心は低い。まして、亜鉛の影響で化学物質の毒性増強が起こる可能性を検討している報告はない。私達は生体レベル濃度の亜鉛が化学物質(日用化学物質・医薬品等)の細胞毒性の増強を起こすことを明らかにした。よって、亜鉛サプリメントと医薬品の組み合わせで、予想外の健康被害を起こす可能性が考えられた。