Study of mechanism of carcinogenesis by 1,2-dichloropropane using animal experiment model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Wanibuchi Hideki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90220970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 魏 民  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70336783)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords1,2-ジクロロプロパン / 動物実験モデル / 発がん性 / 二段階発がん / 環境 / 癌 / 病理学 / プロテオーム / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 1,2-dichloropropane (1,2-DCP) and toxicity were investigated using an animal experiment model. As a result, bile duct carcinogenicity was not observed in mouse, rat and hamster in animal test with single exposure of 1,2-DCP and DCM. However, co-exposures of 1,2-DCP and DCM revealed a stronger liver carcinogenic potential compared to single exposure to 1,2-DCP. In addition, it was suggested that as a mechanism of tumor development, a variety of signaling pathways are activated by increased expression of cell proliferation-related factors.