Project/Area Number |
26340063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Takashi 神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10186942)
Research Collaborator |
WATANABE Takaaki 神奈川工科大学, 工学研究科・応用化学・バイオサイエンス専攻
DOI Yuki 神奈川工科大学, 工学部・応用化学科
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 汚染物質除去技術 / セシウム / チキソトロピーゲル / 廃水処理技術 / 環境刺激応答 / 回収剤 / プルシアンブルー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thixotropic gel which causes change of the phase corresponding to the stimulus of an external environment was developed, and the rapid Cs recovery technique using the thixotropic gel was established. The gel changed to liquid phase with an extraction efficiency by vibration in stirring, and after stand, the gel returned from liquid phase to solid phase again. The recovery rate of Cs in a waste water in concentration of 1.0 to 10 mg/L was 70 - 90 %. Especially, the recovery rate of Cs in low concentration (1.0 to 5.0 mg/L) was about 90 %. Though a recovery rate decreased to 70 % in case of a high concentration of 10 mg/L, the recovery rate improved in 90 % by addition of activated carbon. In this study, it became clear that the thixotropic gel is useful as a practical way for recovery of Cs.