Development of technology for degradation of formaldehyde in liquid and gas phases using micro-organism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YONEMITSU Hiroshi  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (20290778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 昇  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (50280433)
奥野 祥治  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (60458073)
土井 正光  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (30217608)
楠部 真崇  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (40403761)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFormaldehyde degradation / Methlobacterium sp. FD1 / formaldehyde dismutase / gene cloning / recombinant E. coli / immobilized cells / ホルムアルデヒド / ホルムアルデヒド分解菌 / 固定化菌体 / バイオリアクター / 連続操作 / ホルムアルデヒドジスムターゼ / ホルムアルデヒド分解除去技術 / ホルムアルデヒド分解酵素遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In present study, the formaldehyde dismutase gene (1,203 bp) was cloned from the genomic DNA of Methylobacterium sp.FD1. The resting Escherichia coli DE3 cells that were transformed with the FD1 formaldehyde dismutase gene degraded high concentrations of formaldehyde (2.0%) and produced formic acid and methanol that were molar equivalents of one-half of the degraded formaldehyde. The lyophilized cells of the recombinant E. coli also degraded high concentrations of formaldehyde. Formaldehyde (0.1%) was almost degraded in cloth-immobilized FD1 cell-bioreactor on the continuous operation. Alginate calcium immobilized FD1 cells degraded formaldehyde in gas phase. From the above results, Methylobacterium sp. FD1 cells and E. coli transformed with FD1 formaldehyde dismutase gene are good candidates for agents to degrade formaldehyde in liquid and gas phase.