Development of Double Trigger type Easy Peelable Pressure-Sensitive Adhesives with Excellent Storage Stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TACHI Hideki  地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 主幹研究員 (60359429)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUYAMA Kanji  公立大学法人大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (90305649)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords易剥離 / 粘着剤 / 解体性 / リサイクル / マイクロカプセル / 超音波 / 熱酸発生剤 / 酸分解 / 粘着・接着技術 / ダブルトリガー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the double trigger type easy peelable pressure-sensitive adhesives (PSAs) with the excellent storage stability. These PSAs comprised the microcapsules containing thermal acid generators and the acid-degradable polyurethane adhesives. Particularly, we investigated their peelable behavior and peelable mechanism in detail. As a result, we found that these PSAs could be peeled off easily in response to external stimuli such as the stimulation of the heat treatment and the ultrasonic irradiation, selectively. The peeling mechanism is shown as follows. External stimuli such as the heat treatment and/or the ultrasonic irradiation led to degrade the microcapsules, and the acid was released from the broken microcapsules. And then, the generated acid induced to degrade the acid-degradable polyurethane adhesives, lastly the peeling of PSAs occurred.