Clarification of the circulation and accumulation of radiocesium in the wood stem in forest trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Kazuya  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (20344898)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 森林性木本植物 / スギ / 樹幹木部 / 循環と蓄積 / 初期の影響 / カリウム / 事故5年後の影響 / コナラ / 初期沈着 / 経根吸収 / 樹幹内木部 / 137Csの移行と蓄積 / ナラ類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, radial variations in 137Cs concentration were investigated in Japanese cedar after the accident. The ratio of heartwood to sapwood's 137Cs concentration gradually increased, and it was around 2 in the second year after the accident.
The relationship of 137Cs concentration and potassium (K) content was established. Trees with a higher moisture content and lower lightness value in heartwood tended to have higher 137Cs concentrations in the heartwood. In these trees, the peak values of 137Cs concentration were obtained at the heartwood and sapwood boundary, and 137Cs concentration gradually decreased toward the pith side. By contrast, K content within the heartwood remained almost constant. The heartwood to sapwood ratio of 137Cs concentration was significantly and positively correlated with that of K content. Based on these results, we suggest that 137Cs movement from sapwood to heartwood might be related to the K content ratio of heartwood and sapwood.