Evaluation of Antimicrobial Susceptibility and Antibiotic Resistance Gene Transfer of Enterococci in Water Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yoshihiro  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90264366)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市河川 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 腸球菌 / バンコマイシン / 流域拡散 / 薬剤耐性腸球菌 / 河川 / 実態調査 / 耐性遺伝子伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
VREs cause nosocomial infectious diseases in medical institutions, also exist in environmental water sources. In this study, the distribution of VRE and the resistance of enterococci isolates to various antibiotics were investigated in the urban river. The vanC1 and vanC2/3 were detected in the isolates from river water. Furthermore, the isolates containing vanC2/3 were confirmed in all sampling sites. For the next objective, the in vitro transfer experiments were performed with donor/recipient ratio of 1:1 under the following conditions: filter mating, broth mating, and autoclaved river water and sediment. Transconjugants were confirmed by determining their phenotypic and genotypic properties. The transfer frequencies of vancomycin resistance by filter mating experiments were 10-7 to 10-9 per recipient cell to three different enterococcus strains.