Elucidation of the ecology and declining factors of endangered species Arctic lamprey living in the Satoyama area of Noto Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yanai Seiji  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (20337009)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ichion Eiji  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部・環境科学科, 教授 (10320912)
Research Collaborator Arakawa Hiroaki  石川県立大学, 大学院
Lampman Ralph  Yakama Nation Fisheries
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカワヤツメ / 能登半島 / 生息場 / 幼生 / 減少要因 / ワンド / 河川水温 / 遡上能力 / 河川横断構造物 / 細粒砂 / 里川 / アンモシーテス / 人工ふ化 / 浮遊土砂 / 水理実験 / 水位差 / 生息地 / ORP / 底質 / 伝統的漁法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The factor of decreasing lamprey was studied in Noto Peninsula, which is the southern distribution border. In this area, arctic lamprey was captured in 11 rivers before 2000 using special fishing gear called "Kanko", but only 2 rivers have been captured since 2000. The cause of decline was largely influenced by the channel alternation done in the 1980's. For larvae living in muddy substrate, the side cavity topography on which fine grain sediments are deposited is indispensable, but this topography has disappeared due to channel work. Global warming is also important factor, the 29.3 ℃ is upper limit temperature for survive. They need to migrate for low temperature upstream area. However, the migration ability is extremely low (limit height for migration was about 20 cm). It was concluded that improving the river structure that becomes a barrier and restoring continuity of river is important for conservation of this species in the southern distribution border in Japan.