Optimal design of physical life span and functional failure distributions of environmentally-conscious products involving parts reuse and recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Susumu  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70204146)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境配慮型製品 / 環境負荷 / リユース / リサイクル / エンドオブライフオプション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Remanufacturing, in which reusable parts are taken out from used industrial products and incorporated into newly manufactured products, is superior to the production method in which all parts are newly manufactured and assembled. Reduction of environmental burden can be expected for remanufacturing. However, when reusable parts become physically failed or become obsolete they will not be used, so it is important to properly design the physical life of reusable parts. In this study, we examine an optimal physical life distribution of reusable parts by computer simulation.