Experimental study of environmentally harmonized micro hydraulic generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Toya Hideaki  津山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 特任教授 (40311071)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsfloating type / buoyancy / output power / water turbine / フロート式水車 / 発電性能 / 河川実験 / 環境調和性 / 小水力発電 / フロート水車型 / 発電出力 / 水力発電 / 浮遊式水車
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experimental study was performed, which aims to demonstrate the principle of a floating type hydraulic turbine that is rotating on the water surface of the river. A new test machine is designed and made in 2008. The material of the water turbine blade was changed to plastic. The diameter of the rotating shaft was increased by about 1.5 times to increase the strength. The horizontal width of the buoyant body was increased by 20% to ensure buoyancy of the test machine. The number of the magnetic poles of the dynamo was increased from 12 to 16 poles to improve the generator performance. The river test proved the output power of 26 ~ 27[W] which was lower than the estimated output power of 30 [W]. The reason is deduced that the stream conditions (flow rate and flow rate) of the river are controlled by natural phenomena such as rainfall. The paper of the study described above was presented at ICEMS2016.