Decentralization of Tourism Benefit Sharing: Toward Community-based Conservation in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IWAI YUKINO  早稲田大学, 平山郁夫記念ボランティアセンター, 准教授 (80507096)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords住民主体の自然保護 / コミュニティ・ツーリズム / ワイルドライフ・マネジメントエリア / アフリカゾウ / セレンゲティ / タンザニア / Wildlife Management Area / 国立公園
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 2000s, Tanzania has implemented wildlife management areas (WMAs), new wildlife policy, following the principles of community-based natural resource management (CBNRM) as a means of reducing poverty in rural communities through delegation of authority and tourism benefit sharing. WMA is an area of communal land set aside exclusively as habitat for wildlife by member villages.
This paper examines what kind of impact has been brought about by WMA on member villages for 10 years since establishment. The research was conducted in IKONA WMA, which is considered as the best practice because of it’s extra big income, US$500,000, among WMAs. Despite the continuous annual increase of the income, 4 challenges are pointed out in IKONA; 1) lengthy and costly establishment process, 2) reduction of tourism benefit, 3) vulnerable governance, and 4) hardship of changing the land use plan. Ultimately, I argue that a WMA works as a tool of land grabbing.