Development of evaluation method to observe heat residual and loss using GIS in sub-urban scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takayama Naru  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40403373)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒートアイランド / 地理情報システム / 暑熱ストレス / 都市内気温偏差 / 熱ストレス / 温熱指標 / 都市緑化 / GIS / 暑熱ストレス度HSI' / WBGT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deviation of temperature in sub-urban scale could exist and its degree might be same as heat island degree. We aimed clarify the relationship between a deviation of temperature which is occurred in sub-city scale and some factors for weather or geography. In sea breeze days, daytime maximum temperature tended to rise, in a place where is far from seaside and a higher urbanization rate area however, its tendency had been suppressed on river or greening park. Namely, it indicates that sea breeze which blow into inland area through on rivers might have significant cooling effect for daytime temperature inside urban area which is dominated on heat island phenomenon. Nocturnal minimum temperature was lower in inland area, and its tendency became more remarkable as a greening area is larger. This indicates that "cool island effect" which occurs as lower temperature around greening place would be appeared locally and significantly inside urban area.