A Dynamic Designing System for Expressing Desiners' Emotions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki (2015-2016)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kanaya Ichiroh  長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 教授 (50314555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 景子  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 助教 (10585756)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデザイン / 複合現実感 / 形状デザイン / 3Dプリンティング / 幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to express the feelings of the designer with shape and movement, we have constructed a computer-aided design system specifically using the knowledge of design geometry and mixed reality technology. Expanding Euclidean geometry, introducing design geometry that takes into account dynamic aesthetics into the core of a new computer-aided design, and designer-friendly which applied mixed reality technology, 3D printing technology, and robotics technology to it Computer-aided design system was constructed. This system will be utilized as a sensing system and rendering system for machine learning of designer behavior in the future.