Research on Supporting Design method Based on Intuitive Evaluation and Analogy of Product Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TSUMAYA Akira  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10324815)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords設計要求 / 製品事例 / 直観的評価 / アナロジー / 生活シーン / トピックモデル / Web情報 / 設計支援 / ウェブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I aimed to construct a design database framework integrating various kinds of information and contruct a method to support expansion of design requirements / design descriptions. I also aimed to grasp design requirements from the target user's dayly life scenes for preparing the first design requirements.
As a result, a method to support expansion of design requirement /design descriptions based on commonality and differences of elements constituting product cases obtained by intuitive evaluation screening of collected product cases was constructed. Then, a model that describes scenes from daily life to specify the requirements for designing products was proposed. The proposed model was able to generate a detailed description of daily life situations, including the relationships between the continuously changing scenes. The modeling methods of the daily life scenes using web blog information as a description target was also proposed.