Proposal for design support system focusing on cluses for finding a problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
KANG NAMGYU  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (70452985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須藤 秀紹  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90352525)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデザイン支援 / アイデア創造 / 手がかり / アイディア発想 / ポジティブな情動 / アイデア発想 / 可視化 / 共有 / 内的要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to proposal of a design support system that designers can utilize various clues for creating new design. Therefore, various approaches were conducted based on the research scope as the process of creating ideas by utilizing not only external clues but also designer's own internal cues by external factors. As a result, BGM, especially Classic genre, as an external factor for making better utilized clues is effective in creating ideas process. And, it was shown that designer’s positive emotion condition based on "stimulation for laughing" before creating ideas leads the possibility of creating higher quality ideas as a result. Based on these results, "HN camera" application was proposed to utilize various clues intuitively, more efficiently and logically.