Workspace design for collaboration between visually impaired people and sighted people
Project/Area Number |
26350022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikuko YAIRI 上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10358880)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 協調作業支援 / 学習支援 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 作業分析 / 電子教科書システム / 視覚障害者支援 / メディア情報 / コンテンツ / インタラクション / インタフェース / コミュニケーション / CHI / CSCW |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to investigate the optimal design of the ubiquitous cooperative workspace for visually impaired people and sighted people. During the research period, two project has been done as follows: 1) implementation and evaluation of learning content creation / use system for teachers and students with visually impairment, and 2) analysis of the collaboration between visually impaired users and sighted users through the non-visual shooting game with sound and tactile information