Basic development of a global hygiene mask
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2015-2016)
Shinshu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Morishima Mika  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (50369518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三野 たまき  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (00192360)
Research Collaborator KISHIDA Koya  公益財団法人大原記念労働科学研究所, 研究部, 主管研究員 (00106262)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマスク / パターン / アンケート / 感性評価 / 共起分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to develop a comfortable hygiene mask exhibiting good performance. The mask is aimed to aid individuals on a global level. In the present study, a survey for university students in Japanese was conducted. From the aggregated results, the problems faced by individuals while wearing a mask were analyzed. Also, as a basic study to develop a global mask, 3D facial shapes of Japanese men and female mannequin were measured. From the observed 3D coordinates, a mask pattern for Japanese peoples was proposed.