Color harmony theory that can apply to interior space considering eye movement information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Maki Kiwamu  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (10276454)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords色彩調和 / 評価構造 / 印象 / 好み / インテリア / 色彩 / 調和 / 視線情報 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the objects of this research is to find the method that can predict the preference of concrete color combinations rather than the past studies. It was failed to divide the evaluating mechanism of the color combination preferences using eye tracking data. However, it succeeded to predict preferences more than the past studies using reasons for the preferences. A prototype of color design aid that expresses features relating with reasons of preference was proposed after the responses of the experiment participants.
Moreover, the differences among color combination preferences of concrete, interior model image, and interior image were clarified.