| Project/Area Number |
26350083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
| Research Institution | Bunka Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEYAMA Yuji 文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (30556163)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOKITA Naoe 文化学園大学, 服装学部, 助教 (70713311)
| Research Collaborator |
JUNG Hokyun
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 機能性衣料 / 伸縮性 / 洗浄 / 界面活性剤 / ポリウレタン / 性能維持 / 洗浄技術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the change in the elasticity of functional clothing (sportswear) according to the detergent used for washing, applied stress, and temperature experienced by the fibers during exercise as well as the oily soil attached to the functional fibers of polyurethane. As the results, the flexibility of sportswear is affected by wearing and repeated washing; in other words, the types and structures of the surfactant have a significant effect on the flexibility of sportswear.