Construction of inner quality estimation model of boiled rice and its application for the cooking process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Masauki  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (00166240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 俊夫  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (60224812)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords品質推定 / 炊飯米 / ニューラルネット / 村井79号 / ヒノヒカリ / 玄米 / 炊飯 / 物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For optimizing cooking condition of rice grains, a neural network estimation model, that relates cooking process patterns with the cooked rice quality, was proposed. In construction of neural network model for estimating quality index, hardness of boil-cooked rice samples, water adsorption and DSC curve patterns were used for inputs of the model. After training the neural network model by back-propagation learning method, the accuracy of the estimated values to the measured data not used for the training was checked. As the result, it was found that relative error of the estimated values to the measured was within 20%.