| Project/Area Number |
26350103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | Sendai Shirayuri Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Yuichi 仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 教授 (50091707)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高澤 まき子 仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (50289732)
渡邊 兼行 仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90337212)
菱沼 宏哉 仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 教授 (20258792)
山城 秋美 仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 講師 (30722970)
宮下 ひろみ 仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 教授 (20279607)
金澤 寛明 静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40214431)
唐木 晋一郎 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (00363903)
神田 あづさ 仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 教授 (40280086)
大久保 剛 仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (40513172)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 味覚 / 脳 / 苦味 / 塩味 / 舌 / 味覚相互作用 / 事象関連脳電位 / 陰イオン効果 / 苦味抑制 / 味覚刺激装置 / 基本五味 / 記憶の選択効果 / 炭酸飲料 / 食塩摂取量 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated taste information processing mechanism of brain, particularly on the inhibition of bitter taste by Na salts. The results showed that application of NaCl on the unilateral side of the tongue reduced the bitterness of quinine applied on the contralateral side, indicating the inhibition of bitterness occurs, at least in part, in the information processing mechanism of the brain. We also found that Na-gluconate is less salty than NaCl, while both reduced the bitterness of bitter melon by a similar degree, indicating that salty taste is not solely due to Na, and that the underlying mechanism of inhibition of bitterness by Na salt is complicated.