Distribution of a-glucosidase interacting proteins, which could affect glucose production during cooking, in rice grains and their elution behavior during rice cooking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OOKURA Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 主席研究員 (70353935)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAI Midori  お茶の水女子大学, 人間創成科学科, 教授 (10262354)
TSUYUKUBO Mika  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 助教 (50646924)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫染色 / 炊飯 / イムノブロット / ELISA / αグルコシダーゼ / αアミラーゼインヒビター / αアミラーゼ/トリプシンインヒビター / 免疫蛍光二重染色 / αアミラーゼ/トリプシンインヒビター / Elisa / 使用停止 / 米飯 / アミラーゼインヒビター / グルコシダーゼインヒビター / 品種間差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucose and reducing sugars play important roles for sweet taste of cooked rice. We focused on the α-glucosidase, which produces glucose from non-reducing ends of starch, and its interacting proteins. Having produced antibodies against the interacting proteins, we investigated their distribution in rice grains and their elution behavior during rice cooking with immunoblot analysis and immuno-fluorescent staining.
In brown rice, immunostain analysis revealed that the interacting proteins and α-glucosidase were mainly localized along cell walls of amyloplasts. During rice cooking, the interacting proteins were detected in rice grains and in cooking water. Not having gotten reproducible protein recovery from cooked rice grains, we were unable to obtain amounts of the interacting proteins in cooked rice grains. Further study is required for elucidating how the interacting proteins and α-glucosidase affect glucose production during rice cooking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同定したαグルコシダーゼと相互作用するタンパク質に対する抗体を作製・選抜したクローンの中に、米粒内の糠層で発現するタンパク質を主に認識する株が含まれていた。この抗体は米や大麦を搗精時の糠残りを検出するマーカーとして利用可能だったことから、特許第6827252号を取得した。今後、精米機械メーカーや精米・精麦工場での利用が見込まれ、精米・精麦に掛かる不要な時間とコストの削減に繋がることが期待できる。