Project/Area Number |
26350136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUI Naomi 武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70399145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 克巳 武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80273499)
Research Collaborator |
KITAMORI kazuya
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 肥満 / 脂肪細胞 / ベージュ細胞 / ベージュ脂肪細胞 / トランスジェニックラット / メタボリックシンドローム / 脂肪組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, a type of inducible “brown-like” adipocyte can developed in Wwhite adipose tissue depots in response to specific stimuli, such as chronic cold exposure or beta adrenergic stimulation. These UCP-1 expressing adipocytes are referred to as beige adipocytes. In this study, we examined factors which related in the adipocyte characteristics by using SHRSP.ZF rats, a metabolic syndrome model. We identified 4 miRNAs in adipocytes were changed in SHRSP.ZF adipose tissue,which may related to the dysfunction of white adipose tissue. Rooibos contains a rich complement of polyphenols, including flavonoids. To examine the effect of rooibos hot water soluble solids on adipocyte browning by using differentiating 3T3-L1 adipocytes. Increased UCP-1 mRNA level in Rooibos may have preventive effect in obesity. A better understanding of the mechanisms regulating browning in obesity is required for the development of future therapeutic approaches in obesity-associated metabolic complications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、メタボリックシンドロームモデル動物を用い、脂肪細胞でその機能変化に関与する因子として、4種のマイクロRNA(miR-1188、138、143、466b-2)が確認された。miR-138はインスリン抵抗性との関連が報告されているが、その他は脂肪細胞において新しく見出されたものであり、肥満およびその関連疾患の発症・進展メカニズムの解明に応用できるものである。 また、実用的なアプローチとして、本研究で安全かつ継続可能な食品由来成分から脂肪細胞の褐色化候補因子が見出されたことは、脂肪組織を標的とした糖尿病や肥満関連疾患の治療法考案の上で役立つものと期待される。