A study on the establishment of public health nutrution for pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Otake Masae  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任助教 (00724858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 千里  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90174375)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公衆栄養 / 疫学(コホート研究) / 妊婦 / 食行動 / 栄養 / 疫学調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated a mother-birth cohort, a population for which information is limited in Japan. The diet and lifestyle of a pregnant woman can positively or negatively influence the health of both the mother and child. In this study, we investigated the nutritional and health characteristics, dietary behavior, lifestyle, educational background, and annual income of pregnant women with the aim of describing health maintenance and enhancement in this cohort. We also assessed maternal dietary fiber and folate intakes, serum folate and PCB levels from maternal blood samples, and questionnaire results to study the association between maternal dietary factors and fetal effects. Our findings suggest that new approaches to nutrition guidelines aimed at maternal health maintenance and enhancement would be useful.