Glutamine, dietary fiber, oligosaccharide and Bifidobacterium lungum exert symbiotic effects on adjuvant arthritis in rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUBO KAORU  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20254493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友田 恒一  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (90364059)
田中 康仁  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30316070)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 喫煙 / シンバイオテイクス / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An immunologically caused paw swelling and the decrease of bone density in the adjuvant arthritis were significantly inhibited by taking the diet including 2% glutamine, 3.2% polydextrose, 3% lactulose and 5% Bifidobacterium lungum for 8 weeks. This diet intake improved a reduced Firmicutes to Bacteroidetes ratio in cecal content. Cigarette smoking exposure for 8 weeks increased an immunologically caused paw swelling. The diet including 2% glutamine, 1.6% polydextrose, 0.48% lactulose and 5% Bifidobacterium lungum significantly inhibited this increased paw swelling. The above-mentioned result suggested improvement of the rheumatoid arthritis by symbiotic effects of glutamine, polydextrose, lactulose and Bifidobacterium lungum via improving an intestinal dysbiosis.