Development and validity of general nutrition knowledge questionnaire for Japanese adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Shinji  聖徳大学, 人間栄養学部, 教授 (10176117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 麻衣  聖徳大学, 人間栄養学部, 助手 (10723661)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords栄養知識 / 日本人成人 / 妥当性 / 信頼性 / 調査票 / 日本人 / 成人 / 食知識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nutrition knowledge is a factor affecting diet, but there is no tool to assess general nutrition knowledge of adults in Japan. Our aims were to determine the validity and reliability of a general nutrition knowledge questionnaire for Japanese adults. We administered intervention for 1182 Japanese adults aged 18-64 years to consider of items inclusion for the Japanese general nutrition knowledge questionnaire (JGNKQ). As a result, the questionnaire was consisted of 5 sections and 147 items. The JGNKQ was administered to 140 female undergraduate students in senior year twice to assess construct validity and test-retest reliability. As a result, the questionnaire had good construct validity and test-retest reliability.