Butyrate affect lipolysis in adipocytes co-cultured with macrophages through eicosanoid mediated pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hideo Ohira  神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (40351762)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsButyrate / Adipocyte / Macrophage / Lipolysis / Prostaglandin E2 / Short chain fatty acid / 酪酸 / 脂肪細胞 / マクロファージ / 短鎖脂肪酸 / プロスタグランディンE2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using contact or transwell co-culture methods with differentiated 3T3-L1 and RAW264.7, we examined sodium butyrate (Bt), PGE2 and involved lipolysis mechanisms. Bt significantly increased PGE2 production compared with co-culture. In this mechanisms, Bt elevated COX2 expression in macrophages and adipocytes, cPLA2 activity in macrophages compared with co-culture. As for lipolysis, co-culture increased lipolysis, whereas butyrate and PGE2 suppressed it. The PGE receptor 3 antagonist reversed the control level in PGE2 treated cells and partially reversed the control in butyrate treated cells. It is suggested butyrate may attenuate lipolysis in adipocytes co-cultured with macrophages via PGE2 mediated and non-PGE2 mediated pathways.