Project/Area Number |
26350174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Nagaoka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥村 寿子 長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (20600018)
Research Collaborator |
HOSOKAWA Youko 独立行政法人国立高等専門学校機構長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 技術専門職員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 湿熱処理 / 高アミロース米 / 玄米 / 難消化性デンプン / 脂質代謝 / 血糖値上昇 / アミロース / 米 / エネルギー代謝 / デンプン / グリセミックインデックス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Resistant starch content of middle amylose rice (MAR) was lower than that of high amylose rice (HAR), and also increased by heat-moisture treatment (HMT). A rat fasting blood sugar level of HAR group was lower than that level of MAR group, and that levels of heat-moisture treated high amylose rice (HMTHAR) and heat-moisture treated middle amylose rice (HMTMAR) were lower than MAR and HAR. We investigated the influence of amylose content of rice and the HMT to brown rice grain on fat and carbohydrate metabolisms. The HMTHAR was confirmed to have a moderate increase in postprandial blood glucose.