Project/Area Number |
26350178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
Shin Sukino 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (30645734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂根 直樹 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究室長(予防医学) (40335443)
大原 こころ (津崎こころ / 津崎 こころ) 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (80450881)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 終末糖化産物 / AGEs / 糖尿病 / 生活習慣病 / 調理方法 / 血中CML / AGEs / 食事指導 / ビタミンD / 減量 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the changes in levels of Advanced Glycation End Products (AGEs) in the blood on following a nutritious diet program which mainly focused on improving dietary habits, in order to develop a low AGEs diet. Furthermore, we examined the effect of consuming food prepared through different methods on blood levels. As for changes in nutrient, we found negative correlations among vitamin D, dietary fiber, and insoluble dietary fiber; changes in vitamin D were correlated with levels of AGEs in the blood, independent of body weight. Blood levels of CML increased after dietary intake, while its increment was similar between the general diet and low AGEs diet groups. However, blood glucose and insulin levels at 2 hours after the meal was lower in the low AGEs diet group than the general diet group.