A development of teaching material for the atmosphere environmental research using the "Meteorological Agency numerical prediction model" in junior high school science
Project/Area Number |
26350181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INOUE Shoshi 北海道教育大学, 生活創造教育専攻・総合技術教育分野, 特任教授 (00211061)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 数値実験 / 数値予報 / 大気環境教育 / 防災教育 / 台風 / 海陸風 / 気象庁NHM統合環境 / Web-CReSS for Education / 気象数値予報 / 海陸風循環 / Web CReSS for Education / NHM統合環境 / 名古屋大学CReSS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed software of the USB memory edition used at school. It’s name was made "Web-CReSS for Education". We developed the program which makes a numerical value experiment and paid one USB memory. As a result, a possibility of the scientific experiment technique in the learning of weather spread big. This numerical experimental program takes the topography of the area where one lives in, and can carry out a typhoon, an extratropical cyclone and a thundercloud. It's possible to elucidate seawater front temperature by doing the top and the bottom and it's possible to elucidate that a typhoon weakens or that it develops by numerical calculation. Learning of meteorological education was placed by these as original experimental science.