Curriculum development on vertical sequence of mathematics based on model-oriented approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Toshikazu  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70212777)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモデル / 算数・数学 / カリキュラム / 図形 / 複数の世界 / 教材開発 / 数学的知識 / 再帰的活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The values of interactive translations among plural worlds were discussed by developing the concrete materials focused on interactive translations among plural worlds. Targeting the curriculum development on vertical sequences of mathematics, nine phases to deepen students’mathematical knowledge concerning Geometry through interactive translations among plural worlds are identified from two viewpoints “objects” and “actions”. Concerning objects, equivalence relationships of geometric figures are identified, and concerning actions, operations and transformations of geometric figures are identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本論では,応用志向と構造志向といった二つの考えを二律背反的に考えるのではなく,両者が共に影響を与えることによって,現実の世界,数学の世界が共に成長していくとともに,二つの世界をつなぐ関係自体も成長していくという考えを基にしている,そして,現実の世界,数学の世界を拡張して複数の世界として捉え直し,複数の世界間において,互いが互いを成長させるという考えに基づくカリキュラム開発に焦点を当てている.こうような方針は,持続的な数学的知識の成長を促すカリキュラムを開発していく上で,一つの指針に成り得ると考える。