A collaborative study of developing curriculum and mathematical knowledge for teaching for connecting between elementary and secondary mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Masakazu  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40303193)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords科学教育 / 算数と数学の接続 / 数学的指導知 / 教師の指導知 / 物語的一貫性 / 授業構成 / 授業の一貫性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at developing curriculum and mathematical knowledge for teaching for connecting between elementary and secondary mathematics. As a theoretical perspective, I examined the viewpoint of narrative coherence for analyzing the qualities of a mathematics lesson, and the viewpoint of didactical situation theory for constructing and analyzing mathematical teaching unit. Practically, I conducted the experimental lessons for the contents of area, geometrical definition in elementary mathematics, and proportion and linear function in junior high school with school teachers. As the result of qualitative analysis, I conceptualized mathematical knowledge for teaching bridging between elementary and secondary mathematics through mainly focusing on the narrative construction of a lesson in terms of students’ goals and interactions with teacher, and students’ gesturing for understanding mathematical concepts.