A Study of Lesson Module Utilizing Volcano and Weather Educational materials "Mt. Sakurajima and Clouds" using with All-Sky Imaging Camera System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (10217325)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords科学教育 / 理科教育 / 気象教材 / 火山噴火 / 全天画像カメラ / 初等中等教育 / 火山 / 気象 / 防災 / 全天カメラ / 初中等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a meteorological teaching module for science education using the flow of clouds over Mt. Sakurajima and Kagoshima City.
The results are as follows:(1) Analysis and extraction images of the movement of clouds and plume from Mt. Saskurasji recorded by all-sky image camera system, (2) Develope the prototype web-based database delivering weather chart and videos of clouds and plume from Mt.Sakurashima recorded by all-sky image camera system, (3) Study science class lesson units of weather and volcano for elementary and junior high school.