Project/Area Number |
26350212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneda Tadahiro 大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80259895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藪 厚生 大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90413806)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ロボット教材 / ロボットアーム / 組み合わせ / 工学教育 / 直動と回転 / エンドフェクタ / 平行グリッパ型 / 二つ爪型 / 三つ爪型 / 巻き付け型 / 組合せ可能 / 教材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is very important to learn about the arm mechanism of industrial robots. In this study, the combinable robot arm is proposed as a teaching material. Using as servo motor, we developed the rotary unit and linear motion unit. 4 types of robot arms(cylindrical coordination, polar coordination, Cartesian coordination, and anthropomorphic)can be constructed by combining both units. The two units were fabricated using 3D printer as a core servo motor, it is connected by an embedded magnet. Control software was created in reference to the control of a small humanoid robot. As a result of the operation performance test limits and linear interpolation has been found to be operable in some errors are intended.