Development of systematic experimental teaching materials for training science teachers who acquired deep particle recognition by experiments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Satoshi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60281862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柚木 朋也  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00311457)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords科学教育 / 化学教育 / 科学教員養成 / 実験・観察 / 原子・分子 / イオン / 粒子 / 物質認識 / ICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the chemical education in primary and secondary school, "particles" were put in the pillar of the basic view and concept of chemistry, and chemical education has been systematized with this basic view and concept. On the other hand, the particle recognition at the time of University of education admission of the student to who aims to be a science teacher is based on the view that the substance is made up of particles (atoms) since it was written in the textbook. In other word, this view is not the result that came to the conviction that "the particle is not visible directly but substances must be made of particles" based on exploratory experiments. Therefore, we developed systematic experimental educational-materials for training of the junior high school science teachers who deepen particle recognition of substance based on experiments from both macroscopic and microscopic perspectives, including the reproduction of historical experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,理科の学習指導要領解説でも基本的な見方や概念の柱に据えられている(目には直接見えない)「粒子」の存在を,机上の空論ではなく,体験的かつ体系的に認識した理科教員を養成するための教材の在り方を提案するものであり,優れた理科教員を養成するための環境構築という点で学術的意義や社会的な意義がある。このような体系的な教材を開発した事例は知られていない点からも意義があると考える。