Development of an experiment learning program for teacher education: acquisition of knowledge and skills through imaging and reinforcement of application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Haruo  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10134769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKUO Akira  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50159589)
YOSHINAGA Yusuke  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60322848)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教員研修 / 実験学習プログラム / 燃料電池 / 電解質膜 / 現職教員研修 / 教師教育 / 化学 / イメージ / モデル / 統合化 / 技能 / 知識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemistry textbooks from the high school to general education at university levels were studied, and key concepts were extracted from the domain of physical chemistry. The linkage between the key concepts and the knowledge and skills required by students in chemistry laboratories for the teacher training course was explored. The hydrogen fuel cell (HFC) was selected as the theme of the experiment learning program. Experiments described in high school chemistry textbooks and commercially available HFC kits were investigated. The basic data on typical experiments from both sources were measured, and the feasibility of their application as teaching materials was examined. A self-made HFC kit for use in the classroom was decided to be created. The conditions for preparation of the electrolyte membrane were optimized, and a HFC kit that includes the preparation of the membrane was built. The experiment learning program for teacher training using the HFC was thus developed.