Project/Area Number |
26350228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Murata Michika 新潟大学, 経営戦略本部, 准教授 (40529393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三宅 恵子 (村山恵子 / 三宅 恵子(村山恵子)) 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (40404058)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 科学コミュニケーション / 大学院教育 / ジェンダー / 科学教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the aim of the development of graduate education program to train scientists that can convey clearly the science, conducted the following two studies with particular attention to gender. 1) Survey on current status of science communication education of graduate students, 2) Survey of attention of students to behavior of lecturer in science lecture. In 1), the degree of recognition of scientific communication is low, but it has been suggested that the graduate students who have many practical experiences equivalent to scientific communication may be more aware of society. In 2), female students who have taken a science lecture by a graduate student are generally more evenly aware of the lecturer's behavior (voice size, intonation, tone, gestures, ways of asking questions, eyes) than male students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会に様々な恩恵をもたらしてきた科学は,自然災害やSDG'sなどの多様な課題を持つ今後の社会においてますます重要な存在である。しかしながら,国際的な学習到達度調査(PISA,TIMSS)の結果からは,日本の中学生の科学に対する意識が国際平均を大きく下回っていることや,日本は諸外国に比べて女子の数学や科学の得点が十分に高いにも関わらず女性研究者割合が低いことなどが指摘されており,これからの社会を担う子どもや社会の半数を占める女性に対する科学普及が課題となっている。本研究の成果は,子どもや女性に対するより良い科学の伝え方の提案につながるものであり,社会全体で科学を活用する上で重要な意味を持つ。