Development of teaching materials for ultraviolet rays and radiation education in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Eisaku  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20413718)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線 / 紫外線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, teaching materials for understanding ultraviolet rays and radiation were developed. According to a survey of undergraduate students, the health effects of ultraviolet rays were widely recognized, but the scientific knowledge of it was inadequate. In order to notice ultraviolet rays in our daily life, an ultraviolet ray imaging device using a digital camera was developed as teaching materials. A questionnaire survey revealed a lack of knowledge on radiation use. In particular, since it was not well known about pest control and indoor radon, which were closely related to Okinawa, education including regional features is necessary. In addition, for radiation education, we developed teaching materials that can visualize radiation damage and database of environmental radiation dose rate in Okinawa prefecture.