Development of evaluation method of new environmental education program incorporating practical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASAI TOSHIHIRO  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60279396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 史代  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20724008)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsライフサイクル思考 / 環境教育 / 緑のカーテン / 雨水活用 / 小学校 / 中学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of environmental education program based on Life Cycle Thinking (LCT). This program uses rainwater harvesting and green wall as teaching materials, improves the critical thinking ability, and makes it possible to obtain true environmental behavior. The effect measurement was conducted on the questionnaire survey on the critical thinking ability and the career decision skill for the implementation group and the control group. As a result, the critical thinking ability and the career decision skill were significantly higher in the repetitive educated implementation group than in the control group. It was found that LCT learning gained critical thinking ability and career determination skill. In addition, it was found that repeated education is important for enhancing the learning effect of this environmental education program.