Development of interactive learning environment for Japanese dictogloss with collaborative learner agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Tatsuhiro  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30234800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 幸宏  静岡大学, 情報学部, 特任教授 (20193526)
近藤 真  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30225627)
小暮 悟  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (40359758)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知的教育システム / 第二言語学習支援 / 疑似学習者エージェント / ディクトグロス / 日本語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed an interactive learning environment for Japanese dictogloss. Dictgross is an effective method of learning second languages. In dictogloss classroom, a pair of learners listen to a Japanese text read aloud, then reproduce the text according to memory. After that, each learner corrects the reproduced text by other learner. Our learning environment have collaborative learner agent (CLA) that acts as a learner in dictogloss, so learners can study by themselves by using our learning environment, The CLA has ability of composition using knowledge of grammar, so it can point out incorrectness in the reproduced text by its partner (human learner). The CLA has also ability to reproduce incorrect text intendedly and to be taught by its partner on the incorrectness, in order to realize Learning by teaching environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間に教えられることでその人間に学習させるエージェント(Teachable Agent)に関する研究は過去に数多く知られているが、本研究で実現するエージェントは、学習者との協調作業の中で「教える」役割と「教えられる」役割の両方を切り替えつつ振る舞う点に大きな特色がある。このような教育用エージェントの制御手法が確立されれば、他科目の協調学習支援システムにも興味深い発展をもたらすことが期待できる。
実用システムとしての観点からは、近年東南アジアなどを中心に高まりつつある日本語学習への需要に対し、本研究により有効性の高い独習環境を提供することには大きな社会的意義がある。