Development of a learning program which fosters creativity in causal inference by facilitating metacognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sannomiya Machiko  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (90170828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 洋介  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (60769602)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタ認知 / 創造的因果推理力 / 学習プログラム / 教材開発 / 創造的因果推理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a learning program which fosters creativity in causal inference by facilitating metacognition. We developed the following learning materials and a training program: (1) a learning material that fosters motivation and attitudes to think creatively with metacognition, (2) a training program to foster the ability of forming hypotheses creatively, (3) a learning material to foster the ability of evaluating hypotheses creatively, and (4) a learning material on tablet terminals to foster motivation, attitudes, and ability for thinking creatively.